Privacy Policy : UK Evening News

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data you provide to us, will be processed.

For your information, this website UK Evening News (our site) is operated and wholly owned by Submission Technology Ltd., registered in England with the company number 4456811.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016), Submission Technology Ltd. are the registered data controller with the Information Commissioner?s Office (ICO); our registration number is Z7981900.

We process your data for our legitimate interest of analysing the performance of our marketing campaigns. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Contents

Section 1: Information we collect about you

Section 2: Third party websites

Section 3: Disclosure of your data

Section 4: Your rights as a data subject

Section 5: How long we keep your data for

Section 6: Use of cookies

Section 7: Changes to this policy

Section 8: Contact information and DPO details

Section 1: Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect the following information about you from your browser:

Technical information, including:

  • - The Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

  • - Your login information if you choose for a quicker sign in process;

  • - Browser type and version to provide you with an optimized viewing experience;

  • - Time zone setting to ensure we provide you with the most appropriate offers;

  • - Browser plug-in types and versions;

  • - Operating system and platform;

  • - Data portability; and,

  • - Requests in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Information about your visit, including:

  • - The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time);

  • - Products you viewed or searched for;

  • - Page response times and download errors;

  • - Lengths of visits to certain pages;

  • - Page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs);

  • - Methods used to browse away from the page; and

  • - Any phone number used to call our customer service team if you linked to our site from another website, the address of that website, and, if you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.

Section 2: Third party websites

UK Evening News may contain links to third party websites. Please note that if you follow a link to any such website, we do not accept any liability or responsibility, because these websites have their own Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies.

Section 3: Disclosure of your data

UK Evening News transfers data from your browser to third party service providers to analyse the performance of our marketing campaigns. We use the following third-party service providers:

  • Facebook

  • We use the Facebook pixel on our site. The Facebook pixel is an analytics tool that helps us measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We use the Facebook pixel to understand the actions people are taking on our website and reach audiences we care about.

  • Google

  • We use Google Ad Services and Google Analytics on our site. These tools measure website engagement and offline data to gain customer insights.

  • Voluum

  • We also use Voluum, a digital advertising performance tracker to provide insights into user acquisition to further improve our advertising.

All service providers store your data securely. Where data may be stored outside of the EU, we have in place standard contractual clauses for data transfer which meet the security requirements of the EU.

Section 4: Your rights as a data subject

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as a Data Subject, you may exercise your right to:

  • - Be informed about your personal data

  • - Access your personal data

  • - Rectify your personal data (if it is inaccurate or not up to date for example)

  • - Have your data erased (?right to be forgotten?)

  • - Restrict processing (in the instance that your data cannot be erased)

  • - Object to processing (for direct marketing)

  • - Data portability

  • - Requests in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you wish to contact us regarding your data or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can email our Data Protection Officer, who will investigate this matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can make a complaint to the UK Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner?s Office (ICO). Please visit their website for more information here.

Section 5: How long we keep your data for

We keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the original purpose it was collected. This data is stored with the third parties whose services we utilise on our site. See Section 3 for more information on who this data is passed to and where it is stored.

Section 6: Use of cookies

We use cookies and other storage technologies on our site, UK Evening News (our site, or our sites), to provide you with the best experience when you browse our website and to improve our site and its contents. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies and other storage technologies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Other storage technologies you may come across include web beacons and pixels. A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image that is placed on our website or in an email that is used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting our sites or receiving our emails. Web beacons are usually used in conjunction with cookies to check that you can see our content. A pixel refers to the code that is placed on our website that triggers a cookie. A pixel is essentially an image but instead of calling an image to be displayed, it calls an application on a media buying platform that will cause a cookie to be downloaded to your browser, if your browser settings allow.

To find out how to opt out of the collection and use of your information via storage technologies, see our section below on Blocking or Declining Cookies.

For further information about behavioural advertising, cookies and other storage technologies, and the steps you can take to protect your privacy online visit http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

We use the following cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used:

Cookie Name Provider Description Expiry
ci_session .ukeveningnews.com Usually used to maintain a user state during a browser session for consistency of user experience. Session

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookies used:

Cookie Name Provider Description Expiry
_gat .ukeveningnews.com This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, it is used to ensure efficiency - limiting the collection of data on high traffic site. Session
_gid .ukeveningnews.com This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, it is used to ensure efficiency - limiting the collection of data on high traffic site. Session
_gid .ukeveningnews.com This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. 2 years

Functionality Cookies

Cookies used:

Cookie Name Provider Description Expiry
cookietest .ukeveningnews.com Checks to see if the browser is set to block or allow cookies. Session
aoc .areyouahuman.com Determine how the website should respond, such as by refusing access to page content to a bot. 2 years

Targeting Cookies

These cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies (such as pixels) may be set through our site by our advertising partners (third parties) to collect or receive information from our site and elsewhere on the Internet. This information may be used by third parties, such as Facebook and Google, to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

Cookies used:

Cookie Name Provider Description Expiry
ouid, bku, uid .addthis.com AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. 1 year
sess, uuid2 .adnxs.com This domain is owned by AppNexus Inc. The company provides a range of online advertising technology and services. 3 months
TDID, TDCPM .adsrvr.org This domain is owned by TheTradeDesk. The main business activity is: Ad Serving Platform 1 year
bku, bkdc .bluekai.com This domain is owned by Blue Kai. The main business activity is: Advertising/Audience Targeting. 6 months
ab .agkn.com This domain is owned by Aggregate Knowledge. Aggregate Knowledge provides a data management platform which enables real time targeting and consumer profiling functionality. 1 year
APISID, SSID, NID, SAPISID, HSID .google.com These are a range of cookies used by Google to improve your user experience and keep your data secure. Advertising cookies to make advertising more engaging for users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers; and, analytics cookies which are sent as part of the Google Analytics tool which helps us understand how users engage with our websites. 2 years
SID, HSID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, PREF, APISID, SSID, LOGIN_INFO, YSC, SAPISID .youtube.com We embed videos from YouTube and by doing this it may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player. These cookies help track the number of views for a particular video. The PREF cookie will track user preferences and serve up related content or adverts within an embedded YouTube video 8 months - 2 years
_utmz, _utma .twitter.com These are two of the four main cookies set by Google Analytics which enables us to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. These cookies identify the source of traffic to our site and distinguish between new and returning users. 2 years
Remember_checked, Auth_token, Twll, Secure_session, Guest_id .twitter.com These cookies are used when integrating twitter feeds into our site's pages and to allow the sharing of content. They log you into your twitter account if you choose to stay logged in. 2 years
_cc_cc, _cc_id, _cc_aud, _cc_dc .crwdcntrl.net This domain is owned by Lotame. The main business activity is: Data Management Platform - Targeting /Advertising. 1 year
demdex .demdex.net This cookie helps Adobe Audience Manger perform basic functions such as visitor identification, ID synchronization, segmentation, modeling, reporting, etc. 6 months
dpm, demdex .demdex.net This cookie helps Adobe Audience Manger perform basic functions such as visitor identification, ID synchronization, segmentation, modeling, reporting, etc. 6 months
id .doubleclick.net Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange. 1 year
mako_uid .eyeota.net This domain is owned by Eyeota, a global company specialising in audience data to enable targeting of advertising based on visitor profiling. 1 year
Lang .syndication.twitter.com This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, it is used to ensure efficiency - limiting the collection of data on high traffic site. Session
fr .facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products from third party advertisers. 3 months
datr .facebook.com This is a verification cookie used to ensure your Facebook account is not fraudulent if you choose to sign in to your account via Facebook. It is also used to track users who do not sign in via Facebook but visit Facebook sites. 2 years
lu .facebook.com This cookie is set the first time a user visits facebook.com and is used to identify the browser ? it helps protect people using public computers. 2 years
UID, UIDR .scorecardresearch.com This domain is owned by ScorecardResearch (comScore). The main business activity is: Advertising. 2 years
pids .de.tynt.com This domain is owned by Tynt. The main business activity is: Content sharing and linking services. 6 months

Facebook Tracking Pixel

When a user visits our website and makes an action (for example, clicking on one of our ads), the Facebook Pixel placed on our website is activated and in turn triggers a cookie to send your action or Event Data to Facebook Ireland Ltd.

The cookie may also transfer your name, email address, phone number, date of birth or gender in a hashed format to Facebook. Facebook refers to this hashed data as Contact Information. (Hashed data is the processing of data in such a way that it cannot be attributed to a specific individual, usually, without the use of additional information.) Your Contact Information is matched to the Event Data and is used to create a Custom Audience. A Custom Audience is a list of users that are grouped together by common Event Data.

Facebook will examine numerous data points of the Custom Audience and then build audiences similar to those users called a Look a Like Audience. Those users will then be shown ads that we think will be of interest to them. Your data is not passed on to any third parties other than Facebook. We process your data for our legitimate interest of analysing the performance of our marketing campaigns and showing individuals adverts that we think will be of interest to them.

Blocking or Declining Cookies

If you don't want us to store cookies on your device, you can block cookies. Blocking cookies can prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from one of our sites letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view that site.

Please note, if you choose to turn off online behavioural advertising you will still see advertising on the internet. However, it does mean that the advertising you see may not be tailored to your likely interests or preferences on the web browser you are currently using.

Internet Explorer

1. In Internet Explorer, select the tools button and then select internet options

2. Select the privacy tab and under Settings either:

a. Select advanced and chooose if you want to allow, block or be promprted for first-party and third-party cookies; or,

b. Move the slider to the top to block all cookies (or the bottom to allow all cookies), and then select OK.

Google Chrome:

1. Click the chrome menu on the browser toolbar

2. Select Settings

3. click show advanced settings

4. In the Privacy and Security section, click the Content settings button

5. In the Cookies section, you can change to your preferred setting.

If you use another browser, visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips for more information on how you can opt-out of the collection and use of information for targeted advertising.

Section 7: Changes to this Policy

In the event of updates to our service that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not already disclosed to you, we will notify you by email and update this privacy policy accordingly. We will gain your consent for processing activities where necessary.

Section 8: Contact information and DPO details

Submission Technology Ltd, The Beater House, East Wing, Turkey Mill, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5PP

Data Protection Officer

Telephone Number: +44 (0)20 7183 5039 Email: dpo@submissiontechnology.co.uk

Last Updated: 23.05.2018